Ontario Ancestors
Durham Region Branch

Home Page

St. George's Anglican Cemetery, Newcastle

Index of Memorial Inscriptions

Surnames appearing in the "Given Names" columns are maiden names; those with brackets, however, are married names. For information about how to purchase cemetery transcriptions, go back to the main page for the cemetery.

Surname Given Names
Stone
ADAIR Lorna E.  
ALLDREAD Alfred Charles  
ALLDREAD Ernest L.  
ALLEN Agnes L. (Kent)  
ALLEN Fanny H. (Walbridge)  
ALLEN James K.  
ALLEN Robert Wallbridge, Rev.Canon  
ARGALL Anne  
ARGALL Edwin Herbert  
ARGALL Elizabeth Ann  
ARGALL Elizabeth Charlotte M.  
ARGALL Martin  
ARMITAGE Lida D. (Lake)  
ARMITAGE Percy Wm.  
ATKINSON Murray Wilkie  
ATKINSON Olga  
ATKINSON Sarah (McPhail)  
ATKINSON William W.  
BAKER A.  
BAKER Adeline  
BAKER Albert  
BAKER George  
BAKER Richard I.  
BARCHARD Edward S.  
BATH John  
BATH Mary  
BATH Thomas  
BELL Elizabeth  
BELSEY Edward J.  
BELSEY Gladys E. (Smith)  
BETHELL Robert  
BEZUBIAK Maria (Gromashowa)  
BIRD George G.  
BIRD Thomas  
BONATHAN Clara Arabel (Smith-Dickey)  
BONATHAN George Luxmoore  
BONATHAN Samuel Luxmore  
BRACKETT Elmira  
BRADFORD Austin L. K.  
BRADFORD Thomas L.  
BRADLEY Lloyd G.  
BRENT Ethel Frances  
BRENT Henry  
BRENT Herbert Francis  
BRENT James Willoughby  
BRENT Maurice Montfort  
BRENT Sophia Frances  
BRERETON Charlotte (Kinghorn)  
BRERETON Herbert  
BRIDGES J. W., Col.  

 

Surname Given Names
Stone
COLDWELL William Edward  
COOMBES James E. Wren  
COOMBES Kenneth L.  
COOMBES Ruth A. Wren  
COONEY Esther  
COONEY John  
COULSON Annie Maude (Browne)  
COULSON Catherine  
COULSON Gerald Alfred  
COULSON Joseph  
COULSON Mary Annie  
COULSON Reginald Bertram  
COULTER / COLTER A.  
COULTER / COLTER Catherine Coulson  
COULTER / COLTER Charles A.  
COULTER / COLTER Francis  
COULTER / COLTER Francis Kerr  
COULTER / COLTER Jane  
COULTER / COLTER Jane (Kerr)  
COULTER / COLTER Mary A. Elizabeth  
COULTER / COLTER William  
CROZIER Andrew  
CUMBERLAND H. Constance  
CUTHBERT Annie (Evans)  
CUTLER Henry  
CUTLER Minnie (Samuels)  
DAVEY Ann  
DAVEY Elizabeth  
DAVEY John  
DAVEY Peter Richard  
DAVEY Richard  
DEWELL Dorothy  
DEWELL Mary Lucinda  
DEWELL Samuel  
DUCK Annie (McAllister)  
DUCK Robert F.  
E. -  
EGAN Amelia  
ELLIOTT Margaret E.  
ELLIOTT Sarah C.  
ELLISON Elizabeth (Katerson)  
ELLISON Thomas  
EVANS? Annie (Cuthbert)  
FAIRBAIRN Robert  
FAIRBAIRN Sarah (McIntosh)  
FARNCOMB Alfred William  
FARNCOMB Alfred, MD.  
FARNCOMB Charles  
FARNCOMB Dora  
FARNCOMB F. George  

 

Surname Given Names
Stone
GIBSON D. V. Howard  
GIBSON David J.  
GIBSON Donald Edward, BSA.  
GIBSON Eileen  
GIBSON Elizabeth  
GIBSON Ellen (Ward)  
GIBSON Ellen Eva  
GIBSON Ettie (Law)  
GIBSON Frank  
GIBSON Frederick Thomas, MD., DDS.  
GIBSON Gwendoline E. (Pemberton)  
GIBSON Hannah  
GIBSON Helen M.  
GIBSON Herbert F.  
GIBSON Herbert F.  
GIBSON Janet Theresa (Casselman)  
GIBSON John  
GIBSON John  
GIBSON John, Jr.  
GIBSON Lucy May  
GIBSON Mabel (Welch)  
GIBSON Marie Olive (Henning)  
GIBSON Marion  
GIBSON Marion E. (Bruce)  
GIBSON Mary  
GIBSON Mary (Galbraith)  
GIBSON Mary Annie (Coulson)  
GIBSON Mary Therese  
GIBSON Mary V. (Burnham)  
GIBSON May  
GIBSON Olga (Atkinson)  
GIBSON Phoebe Irene  
GIBSON Robert W.  
GIBSON S. G.  
GIBSON Sarah  
GIBSON Solome MacLean Howard  
GIBSON Stuart  
GIBSON Thomas H.  
GIBSON Thomas M.  
GIBSON W. H.  
GIBSON Wallace Welch  
GIBSON William  
GIBSON William H.  
GLOVER Daisy Mary  
GOGERTY Audrey (Jackson)(raised by Aunt Brown)  
GOGERTY Michael John  
GOLDRING Harry  
GOLDRING Helen (Montgomery)  
GOLDRING John H., Capt.  
GRANDFIELD Albert Norman  

 

Surname Given Names
Stone
KERR Annie  
KERR Charles  
KERR James  
KERR James C.  
KERR James, MD.  
KERR Jane  
KERR Jane (Coulter)  
KERR John W.  
KINGHORN Charlotte  
LAKE A. Fred  
LAKE Alfred  
LAKE Alfred Thomas  
LAKE Eliza (Fligg)  
LAKE Eliza Jane  
LAKE Elizabeth A. (Webber)  
LAKE Elizabeth E.  
LAKE Ellen Elizabeth  
LAKE Ettie  
LAKE Kathleen M.  
LAKE Margaret  
LAKE Mary Matilda  
LAKE Nellie (Campbell)  
LAKE R. Doreen  
LAKE William C.  
LAKE William John  
LAKE William T.  
LASLETT Edith  
LAW Ettie  
LAYTON Charlotte  
LAYTON Edwin  
LAYTON Elizabeth  
LAYTON Jabesh  
LAYTON Jabez  
LAYTON Jabez S.  
LAYTON Marie  
LAYTON William V.  
LeGRESLEY Helen Jane (Farncomb)  
LEIGH Joseph  
LEIGH Maria  
LEIGH Willoughby  
LENNARD Elizabeth (Newby)  
LENNARD Thomas  
LIVINGSTON Margaret  
LIVINGSTON Richard  
MacKINNON Florence  
MacNEIL Mary  
MANN George G.  
MANN James  
MANN Julia Maria  
MANN Louise  
     

 

Surname Given Names
Stone
MONTAGUE James  
MONTAGUE Mary  
MONTAGUE Rebecca (Moon)  
MONTAGUE Thomas  
MONTGOMERY Alexander  
MONTGOMERY Ann Jane  
MONTGOMERY Helen  
MONTGOMERY Jane  
MOON Rebecca  
MOORE Annie M.  
MOORE Mary J. (Katerson)  
MOORE Samuel W.  
MOORE William J.  
MORLEY G. William  
MORTON Rebecca  
MORTON Robert  
MOSLEY Harrison  
MOSLEY Henrietta  
MOSLEY Sophia S.  
MOTLEY Ann W.  
MOTLEY Thomas  
MULLIGAN John  
MULLIGAN Susan G.  
MUNRO William  
MUNRO William Lewis  
NEWBY Elizabeth  
NEWTON A. B.  
NEWTON Susan  
O'NEIL Patrick  
OLVIR Francis  
OTTON Amelia (Egan)  
OTTON Asa  
OTTON Stanley C.  
PARSONS A. Beatrice  
PEMBERTON Gwendoline E.  
PEMBERTON Olive L.  
PENNEGAR Annie  
PENNEGAR John  
PERRIN Elizabeth (Bell)  
PERRIN Elmira (Brackett)  
PERRIN Fernando  
PERRIN Jennie {Jean}  
PERRIN Lou D. (Kendrick)  
PERRIN Minnie Elizabeth (Piper)  
PERRIN Steve A.  
PERRIN W. J.  
PERRIN William  
PIPER Frances (Richards)  
PIPER H. L.  
PIPER Minnie Elizabeth  

 

Surname Given Names
Stone
STANTON Elenor  
STANTON Phineas  
STANTON Sally  
STAPLES Elizabeth  
STAPLES G.  
STAPLES J.  
STAPLETON James  
STAPLETON Mary  
STAPLETON Samuel  
STEBBINS Catherine  
STEBBINS Elizabeth  
STEBBINS Sarah  
STEPHENSON Annie E. (Hillier)  
STEPHENSON J. George  
STEWART Blanche M. (Gibson)  
STEWART Samuel  
SWAISLAND Charles Edmeades  
SWAISLAND George Wilmot  
SWAISLAND Margaret Julia (Metcalfe)  
SWAISLAND Maud Adelaide (Metcalfe)  
TAIT W.  
TATE Elizabeth  
TATE William  
TAYLOR George  
TAYLOR Jane  
THOMAS A. Beatrice (Parsons)  
THOMAS Andrew  
THOMAS Elda Aileen  
THOMAS Florence (McKinnon)  
THOMAS Floyd R.  
THOMAS Fred J.  
THOMAS Frederick {Terry}  
THOMAS Helena A.  
THOMAS William F.  
THORNE Charles E.  
THORNE Charles Wilmot  
THORNE Eileen M.  
THORNE Helen (Wilmot)  
THORNE Margaret A. (Wilmot)  
THORNE Olive  
TOMS Mary Grace  
TRENWITH Edith Louise  
TRENWITH George Alfred  
VARCOE Albert  
VARCOE Caroline Roach (Roberts)  
VARCOE John Franklin  
VARCOE Richard  
W. (?) A. H.? (sic A.H.W.)  
WALLACE Mary Grace (Toms)  
WALLACE Thomas Clarke  

 

Surname Given Names
Stone
WILSON Elizabeth  
WILSON Frederick C.  
WILSON George J.  
WILSON James H.  
WREN Ruth A.  
WYNN Arthur Reginald  
WYNN Earl M.  
WYNN Marion (Gibson)  
WYNN Marjorie Helen (Galbraith)  

 

Surname Given Names
Stone
BRIDGES Mabel Gertrude  
BRIGHT Clara E.  
BRORMATTSON Harald  
BROWN A. Hammond  
BROWN Alfred  
BROWN Alfred J.  
BROWN Alice  
BROWN Audrey (Jackson)  
BROWN B. {Betty} M. (Garrod)  
BROWN Elizabeth E. (Lake)  
BROWN J. T. {Tom}  
BROWN James  
BROWN Margaret E. (Elliott)  
BROWN Mary Elizabeth  
BROWN Percy Resker  
BROWN Sarah Hammond  
BROWN Viola M. (Jackson)  
BROWNE Annie Maude  
BROWNE John  
BROWNE Josephine  
BROWNE Mary  
BROWNE William  
BRUCE Marion E.  
BURNHAM Mary V.  
BURTON A. B.  
BURTON M. A.  
BURTON Sewell W.  
CALL Thomas Percival  
CAMPBELL Nellie  
CANNON Bessie Gibson  
CANNON Cecil F., Dr.  
CARVELL Albert  
CARVELL Elizabeth (McNaughton)  
CASSELMAN Janet Theresa  
CHAMBERS James  
CHAMBERS John  
CHAMBERS Richard  
CHAMBERS S.  
CINNAMON Wm.  
CLARK Edith  
CLARK Edward  
CLARK Helen Matilda  
CLIFFORD Sarah  
COCHRANE Gladys E. (Matchett)  
COCHRANE J.  
COLDWELL Alice  
COLDWELL Hannah Mary  
COLDWELL J.  
COLDWELL Mary Robson  
COLDWELL U.  
     

 

Surname Given Names
Stone
FARNCOMB Frederick  
FARNCOMB Frederick Charles  
FARNCOMB George  
FARNCOMB H. Constance (Cumberland)  
FARNCOMB Hannah Mary (Coldwell)  
FARNCOMB Helen Jane  
FARNCOMB Jane  
FARNCOMB Jane (Robson)  
FARNCOMB John Robson  
FARNCOMB Thomas  
FINLEY Myrtle S.  
FINLEY Sarah E.  
FINLEY Thomas  
FINLEY W. Cecil  
FLIGG Benjamin  
FLIGG Charles  
FLIGG David  
FLIGG Eliza  
FLIGG Elizabeth  
FLIGG Elizabeth (Gibson)  
FLIGG Joseph  
FLIGG Julia Ann  
FLIGG Solomon  
FORDER George  
FOSTER Nellie  
FOSTER Sarah  
GAINES Clara  
GAINES George  
GALBRAITH Duncan James  
GALBRAITH Marjorie Helen  
GALBRAITH Mary  
GALBRAITH Mary (Wilmot)  
GALBRAITH Stuart Vivian (Wheeler)  
GALBRAITH Stuart Vivian {sic}  
GARROD A.  
GARROD B. M. {Betty}  
GARROD Daisy Mary (Glover)  
GARROD Frank S.  
GARROD Gordon  
GARROD John Wm.  
GARROD Lena P. (Kellar)  
GARROD Phillip V., L/Sgt.  
GIBSON Amy Ruth  
GIBSON Ann  
GIBSON Annie Mary  
GIBSON Bessie  
GIBSON Blanche M.  
GIBSON Cecil George  
GIBSON Charles Casselman, DDS.  
GIBSON Charles Thomas  
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

Surname Given Names
Stone
GROMASHOVA Maria  
GROSE Adeline (Baker)  
GROSE Cecilia  
GROSE Edwin  
GROSE Emma Jane (Selby)  
GROSE Rebecca (Roach)  
GROSE Richard  
GROSE William  
GROSE William R. A.  
HAMMOND Sarah  
HARMER Dorothy T.  
HARMER George, L/Cpl.  
HARNDEN Phebe  
HARTNEY Annie Evans (Cuthbert)  
HARTNEY James Harvey  
HENDRY Alexander W.  
HENDRY Charlotte B.  
HENNING Marie Olive  
HILL Benjamin  
HILL George H.  
HILL J. H.  
HILL M. A.  
HILL Tamzin  
HILLIER Annie E.  
HOPKINS Mary C.  
HOWARD Aldyla  
HOWARD Clara E. (Bright)  
HOWARD Hattie  
HOWARD James Scott, Rev., MA.  
HOWARD Maclean  
HOWARD Salome MacLean  
HOWARD W. Allan Maclean  
HOWE Margaret  
JACKSON Audrey Brown  
JACKSON Viola M.  
JACOBS George Ansley  
JACOBS Sarah (Stebbins)  
KATERSON Catherine  
KATERSON Elizabeth  
KATERSON Mary J.  
KATERSON Mary J.  
KATERSON Norman Henry  
KATERSON Richard  
KATERSON Sarah C. (Elliott)  
KELLAR Lena P.  
KENDRICK Lou D.  
KENT A. B.  
KENT Agnes L.  
KENT Iva B.  
KENT L. B. (Weller)  
     
     

 

Surname Given Names
Stone
MANNION Norah C.  
MARTIN Ann (Argall)  
MARTIN Henry  
MARTIN Mary Jane F.  
MARTIN Thomas  
MATCHETT Gladys E.  
MATCHETT James Edward  
MATCHETT James George  
MATCHETT Mary C. (Hopkins)  
MATCHETT W. E. R. {Reg}  
McALLISTER Annie  
McCONNACHIE Archibald  
McCONNACHIE Christina (Wilkinson)  
McCONNACHIE Duncan  
McCONNACHIE J. D. Christina  
McCONNACHIE James  
McCONNACHIE John  
McCONNACHIE Mary  
McCONNACHIE Mary (McNeil)  
McCONNACHIE Peter  
McINTOSH Albert  
McINTOSH Amasa (Stebbins)  
McINTOSH Beatrix  
McINTOSH Charles Stebbins  
McINTOSH Elizabeth (Stebbins)  
McINTOSH James  
McINTOSH Nellie (Foster)  
McINTOSH Robert Foster  
McINTOSH Robert, MD.  
McINTOSH Sarah (Foster)  
McINTOSH Sarah S.  
McINTOSH Thomas  
McINTOSH William  
McNAUGHTON Elizabeth  
McPHAIL Sara  
METCALFE George Alfred  
METCALFE Julia Ann (Wilmot)  
METCALFE Margaret Julia  
METCALFE Maud Adelaide  
METCALFE Talbot G.  
MILLMAN Elizabeth  
MILLMAN Elizabeth A.  
MILLMAN Mary  
MILLMAN Richard  
MILLMAN Sarah  
MITCHELL J. Bernard  
MITCHELL Nancy Anne  
MITCHELL Nora  
MONTAGUE Annie  
MONTAGUE Helen  

 

Surname Given Names
Stone
R. S. (?) R. S. (?)  
RAYNER Gilbert  
RAYNER Helen M. (Gibson)  
RICHARDS Frances  
ROACH Caroline  
ROACH Charles  
ROACH Rebecca  
ROBERTS Caroline (Roach)  
ROBSON Hannah  
ROBSON Jane  
ROBSON John James  
ROBSON Mary  
ROBSON Phebe (Harnden)  
ROBSON Robert William  
ROSE Frederick  
ROSE S.  
ROSE W.  
ROWE A.  
ROWE Asaph Edward  
ROWE B.  
ROWE Lyzet  
ROWE Thomas  
RUNDLE Albert J.  
RUNDLE B. (?) R.  
RUNDLE S. B. E. (?)  
RUTLAND Cyril  
RUTLAND Edith (Clark)  
RYAN Elda Aileen (Thomas)  
RYAN Garnet  
RYAN Robert W.  
S.V.W.M. (?) S. V. W. M (?)  
SAMUELS Minnie  
SANFORD Olive (Wilmot)  
SELBY Emma Jane  
SHERIDAN Susan Ann  
SHERIDAN Thomas  
SIMPSON David Burke  
SIMPSON Eileen M. (Thorne)  
SKINNER Gladys  
SMITH Gladys E.  
SMITH James Anderson  
SMITH John K.  
SMITH Kathleen M. (Lake)  
SMITH Margaret (Lake)  
SMITH - DICKEY Clara Arabel  
SPENCER -  
SPENCER Allan R.  
SPENCER John  
SPENCER Marion  
SPENCER Nellie B.  

 

Surname Given Names
Stone
WALLBRIDGE Fanny H.  
WALSH Gladys (Skinner)  
WALSH Joseph  
WALSH Margaret  
WALSH Minnie  
WALSH Richard  
WALSH Richard Biggar  
WALSH Silas H.  
WALSH William  
WARD Ellen  
WATSON John W.  
WATSON Olive L. (Pemberton)  
WEBBER Elizabeth A.  
WELCH Hattie A.  
WELCH Mabel  
WELCH Matilda  
WELCH Thomas  
WELLER L. B.  
WHEELER Alden Dodge, Jr.  
WHEELER Stuart Vivian Galbraith  
WILKINSON Christina  
WILLSON Henrietta (Mosley)  
WILLSON Ira P.  
WILMOT Alice L.  
WILMOT Allan  
WILMOT Allan G.  
WILMOT Allan T. (Or J.?)  
WILMOT Asa B.  
WILMOT Charles  
WILMOT Elizabeth A.  
WILMOT George Clark  
WILMOT Helen  
WILMOT Helen Matilda (Clark)  
WILMOT James M.  
WILMOT Jean (Kerr)  
WILMOT Josephine (Browne)  
WILMOT Julia Ann  
WILMOT Louis  
WILMOT Margaret A.  
WILMOT Margaret M.  
WILMOT Mary  
WILMOT Norah C. (Mannion)  
WILMOT Olive  
WILMOT Olive (Hylton)  
WILMOT Rebecca Anna  
WILMOT Samuel  
WILMOT Samuel S.  
WILMOT Seymour Street  
WILMOT Wellington  
WILSON Deborah